Philippine Airports Passenger and Cargo Traffic Satistics in 2010

Airport Traffic in the Philippines continues its upward trend in 2010. More Filipinos have taken preference on air travel in recent years due to decreasing airfares and rapid growth in domestic tourism. Here’s the year-round passenger, cargo, and aircraft movement traffic statistics of all major airports in the Philippines in 2010:

Philippine Airports 2010 Year-round Statistics

Airport NamePassenger TrafficCargo Traffic (in kgs)
Bacolod-Silay Airport1,223,49112,502,755
Bagabag Airport1,09719,611
Baguio(Loakan) Airport1,7842,027
Baler Airport376
Basco Airport25,960386,512
Busuanga (Coron) Airport140,6601,544,885
Butuan Airport Airport382,8435,224,381
Cagayan de Oro Airport1,301,50222,244,562
Calbayog Airport52,510180,510
Catarman Airport88,051413,440
Caticlan Airport623,5455,362,766
Cauayan Airport38,755361,123
Clark International Airport536,441No Doto
Cotabato Airport219,1041,540,601
Davao International Airport2,664,21040,785,826
Dipolog Airport181,3861,600,299
Dumaguete Airport363,0211,545,483
General Santos (Tambler) Airport477,53511,811,877
Guiuan Airport3
Iba Airport6,826
Iloilo Airport1,581,30411,820,227
Jolo Airport9,93120,081
Kalibo International Airport1,005,8451,776,351
Laoag International Airport177,3392,628,994
Legaspi Airport435,1511,470,916
Lingayen Airport11,655
Lubang Airport13,961
Mactan-Cebu International Airport5,791,38749,949,546
Mamburao Airport1,552
Marinduque Airport10,2763,160
Masbate Airport44,068202,606
Naga Airport162,444279,061
Manila / Ninoy Aquino International Airport27,119,899351,873,630
Ormoc Airport32,258266,293
Ozamis Airport206,4282,839,732
Pagadian Airport26,08290,876
Palanan Airport10,750253,609
Puerto Princesa Airport727,5978,284,623
Romblon Airport17,050148,893
Roxas Airport (Capiz)203,8402,405,321
San Jose Airport (Mindoro)103,175452,855
Siargao Airport8,850
Siquijor Airport86
Surigao Airport90,93257,209
Tacloban Airport859,9386,328,825
Tagbilaran Airport573,2994,794,626
Tuguegarao Airport116,4601,336,227
Vigan Airport6,157
Virac Airport42,57380,236
Zamboanga Airport623,6398,965,227
Grand Total42,033,508563,080,822

Source: Civil Aviation Authority of the Philippines (CAAP), Clark International Airport Official Website