Philippine Cities Financial Profile 2008 – Income and Expenses

Here are the results of the latest income and expenditure data for Philipine Cities in the Annual Financial Report by the Commission on Audit (CoA). Shown below is the “total income” and corresponding rank among other provinces, “total expenses,” “net income,” and “income growth.”

Income and Expenditure of Philippine Cities in 2008(in thousand pesos)

CitiesIncomeRankExpensesNetGrowth
Alaminos264,80083223,78541,0152%
Angeles797,84629806,236-8,39013%
Antipolo1,277,21319978,010299,20316%
Bacolod961,73425817,440144,2949%
Bago457,13446405,01552,11911%
Baguio907,13027767,987139,143-5%
Bais294,86177264,14830,713-1%
Balanga
Batangas City1,335,253181,088,834246,41910%
Bayawan424,26052346,21178,0492%
Bayugan405,15155165,790239,361234%
Bislig
Bogo198,937102114,10684,83194%
Butuan879,63328663,059216,5748%
Cabanatuan
Cadiz441,70749391,60250,1056%
Cagayan de Oro1,452,191141,079,383372,80813%
Calamba1,338,300171,093,517244,78315%
Calapan324,95768291,18833,7699%
Calbayog
Caloocan2,682,81561,971,205711,6109%
Candon
Canlaon215,233100207,2407,993-1%
Cauayan373,97259344,59329,3793%
Cavite City243,47594197,92945,5462%
Cebu City2,938,27061,735,335121%
Cotabato City
Dagupan457,46545388,95968,5067%
Danao361,72663283,84577,88114%
Dapitan302,18676254,30247,8844%
Dasmarinas
Davao City3,279,86353,076,401203,4624%
Digos387,43858353,49033,9482%
Dipolog366,18661358,3787,8089%
Dumaguete
El Salvador169,72410387,46282,262204%
Escalante251,75291224,87626,8765%
Gapan256,37389218,82437,5494%
General Santos1,075,41923872,528202,89120%
Gingoog411,58554321,55990,0265%
Guinhulngan510,35438224,557285,797141%
Himamaylan316,34872203,641112,7074%
Iligan1,081,77322883,935197,83819%
Iloilo City1,162,91220967,133195,77913%
Iriga257,22287250,1527,0709%
Isabela242,81995196,77446,0452%
Kabankalan485,40842407,20678,202-2%
Kidapawan428,91450370,86758,04717%
Koronadal369,81860301,71268,106-11%
La Carlota252,16790231,04821,11910%
Lamitan239,54297118,875120,667244%
Laoag361,17064323,53237,6389%
Lapu-Lapu
Las Pinas1,339,279161,251,32287,9575%
Legazpi493,78040408,08185,69919%
Ligao278,62081179,04399,5771%
Lipa782,59030556,336226,25422%
Lucena
Maasin
Makati8,308,26225,144,3583,163,9042%
Malabon713,73032660,56153,1698%
Malaybalay
Malolos423,40653377,71745,68913%
Mandaluyong1,888,315121,803,36084,9555%
Mandaue557,23736292,261264,976-26%
Manila6,309,86235,769,084540,778-7%
Marawi310,19375213,65696,5377%
Marikina1,440,384151,036,453403,93110%
Masbate City260,29385192,00068,2938%
Mati444,69448325,178119,516180%
Meycauayan569,97035377,327192,64316%
Munoz226,55298148,93077,6224%
Muntinlupa1,949,529111,869,98079,54921%
Naga489,80341397,03792,7666%
Navotas494,40339391,715102,68846%
Olongapo1,039,92124778,869261,05214%
Ormoc
Oroquieta243,68193247,461-3,7804%
Ozamiz364,90062363,0791,82113%
Pagadian
Palayan163,207104148,68114,5269%
Panabo427,13451342,76984,3653%
Paranaque2,246,42171,954,689291,7327%
Pasay2,239,91081,656,418583,49215%
Pasig4,377,61142,942,7171,434,89413%
Passi319,10670212,124106,98221%
Pateros110,554105108,9991,55513%
Puerto Princesa1,158,317211,165,667-7,3505%
Quezon City9,042,87615,532,0073,510,86910%
Roxas320,52169258,95361,5683%
Sagay388,78757339,99448,793-7%
Samal280,03180265,50314,5280%
San Carlos, Pangasinan338,08566257,06481,0218%
San Carlos, Negros Occidental449,42347356,55292,8715%
San Fernando, La Union314,85173280,69734,1541%
San Fernando, Pampanga314,85173280,69734,1541%
San Jose336,46367291,20445,2594%
San Jose del Monte
San Juan913,50226662,330251,17225%
San Pablo
Santa Rosa
Santiago714,93631487,436227,50011%
Silay316,49071289,23227,2588%
Sipalay272,97982241,95731,022-8%
Sorsogon City345,33265313,43131,9011%
Surigao City475,59844432,84542,7537%
Tabaco256,81488162,66794,1479%
Tacloban
Tacurong260,12086198,19761,9234%
Tagaytay
Tagbilaran
Taguig2,006,72891,683,350323,37823%
Tagum629,07933475,182153,89719%
Talisay, Negros Occidenal291,36378248,78242,5816%
Talisay, Cebu
Tanauan556,92537369,310187,61526%
Tandang241,66296119,606122,056213%
Tangub222,49199205,40517,08611%
Tanjay263,39384217,43045,9634%
Tarlac City602,82934507,29595,5341%
Toledo
Trece Martires250,06592217,78832,2775%
Tuguegarao395,24856250,024145,2247%
Urdaneta481,51043397,00384,507-2%
Valencia
Valenzuela1,571,950131,353,416218,5345%
Victorias289,60479233,05156,5533%
Vigan201,625101179,79921,8262%
Zamboanga City2,004,040101,356,901647,13942%

* Source: 2008 FY Annual Financial Report by Commision on Audit