Philippine Provinces Financial Profile 2008 – Income and Expenses

Here are the results of the latest income and expenditure data for Philipine Provinces in the Annual Financial Report by the Commission on Audit (CoA). Shown below is the “total income” and corresponding rank among other provinces, “total expenses,” “net income,” and “income growth.”

Income and Expenditure of Philippine Provinces in 2008 (in thousand pesos)

ProvinceIncomeRankExpensesNetGrowth
Abra577,95338475,726102,22751%
Agusan del Norte456,47248399,69556,777-18%
Agusan del Sur880,03220687,665192,36717%
Aklan680,64128593,15687,48527%
Albayincompleteincomplete
Antique418,86552402,63516,230-25%
Apayao396,09255413,292-17,20018%
Aurora405,65853341,07864,58020%
Basilan387,97157333,04454,92720%
Bataanincompleteincomplete
Batanes175,29263154,59520,69714%
Batangas1,684,12451,124,737559,38721%
Benguet730,97725504,679226,29838%
Biliranincompleteincomplete
Boholincompleteincomplete
Bukidnonincompleteincomplete
Bulacan1,965,63321,641,325324,30810%
Cagayan1,022,78817779,616243,17216%
Camarines Norte484,81646397,10387,7139%
Camarines Sur1,268,256111,161,411106,84520%
Camiguin215,78662188,47227,31418%
Capiz785,78123665,176120,60517%
Catanduanes374,78058325,87448,90623%
Cavite1,995,90011,462,654533,24630%
Cebu1,676,18761,400,325275,8621%
Compostela Valley837,44022753,98583,45558%
Cotabato1,215,47613967,773247,70337%
Davao del Norte672,52929666,5745,95519%
Davao del Sur684,67827471,218213,46016%
Davao Oriental628,81533618,61610,19918%
Dinagat Islands243,26161186,15157,11026%
Eastern Samarincompleteincomplete
Guimaras285,30460251,57933,72517%
Ifugao430,17751333,66596,51228%
Ilocos Norte594,29137668,902-74,61111%
Ilocos Sur628,28734540,16188,1267%
Iloilo1,245,181121,041,713203,46812%
Isabela1,296,00210725,088570,91420%
Kalinga388,36256306,46981,89317%
La Union653,80831608,48645,32222%
Laguna1,747,16841,168,945578,22318%
Lanao del Norte563,86140499,49764,36417%
Lanao del Sur1,012,49218860,880151,61230%
Leyteincompleteincomplete
Maguindanao541,77643527,08814,68831%
Marinduque307,95159273,00834,94315%
Masbate634,12732561,20372,92417%
Misamis Occidental537,53744462,89074,64721%
Misamis Oriental775,16524671,631103,53427%
Mountain Provinceincompleteincomplete
Negros Occidental1,794,94431,506,809288,1357%
Negros Oriental977,44419822,711154,7339%
Northern Samarincompleteincomplete
Nueva Ecija1,307,8579895,792412,06525%
Nueva Vizcaya594,29936443,937150,36220%
Occidental Mindoro575,19439536,86338,33114%
Oriental Mindoro667,22430560,072107,15218%
Palawan1,081,68416954,867126,8177%
Pampanga1,102,82315746,635356,18810%
Pangasinan1,579,97771,343,939236,0387%
Quezonincompleteincomplete
Quirino403,57854355,30948,26921%
Rizal1,552,7408891,951660,78914%
Romblonincompleteincomplete
Samarincompleteincomplete
Sarangani478,47147386,07792,39414%
Shariff Kabunsuan448,10649434,11213,99420%
Siquijorincompleteincomplete
Sorsogon553,15841427,830125,32814%
South Cotabato721,98726573,295148,69216%
Southern Leyteincompleteincomplete
Sultan Kudaratincompleteincomplete
Sulu545,99842523,07522,92334%
Surigao del Norte501,35645433,73467,62229%
Surigao del Sur610,60535536,01874,58718%
Tarlac856,57121748,925107,64614%
Tawi-Tawi441,17750404,92736,25012%
Zambalesincompleteincomplete
Zamboanga del Norte1,106,60914951,440155,16925%
Zamboanga del Surincompleteincomplete
Zamboanga Sibugayincompleteincomplete

* Source: 2008 FY Annual Financial Report by Commision on Audit