Top Philippine Travel Destinations of 2009

Find out the 14 most popular tourist destinations in the Philippines in 2009! A recent survey by the Department of Tourism revealed that tourist traffic reached 8.9 million last year or a 14% growth. Cebu, known for its excellent beaches, festivals, and heritage destinations, attracted the most tourists followed surprisingly by Camarines Sur, which experienced the largest growth in tourist arrivals among major destinations, and then by Metro Manila, the primary international gateway of the Philippines.

Tourist Volume in Major Philippine Destinations in 2009

DestinationsForeignDomesticTotalGrowth Rate
Cebu624,666911,3161,615,9821.2%
Camarines Sur308,2351,258,2121,566,447117.3%
Metro Manila968,849479,3341,442,1836.8%
Baguio City40,758729,429770,187-5.5%
Davao City55,090614,774669,8642.2%
Boracay217,288432,271649,5592.4%
Cagayan de Oro29,553330,334359,86710.4%
Zambales76,203247,068323,2714.8%
Bohol97,926215,391313,31910.9%
Puerto Princesa City27,026241,916268,94221.3%
Camiguin9,490258,286267,7765.8%
Cagayan Valley12,570254,392266,9620.11%
Negros Oriental46,708193,491240,1198.7%
Ilocos Norte12,758180,334193,0925.4%
Total2,521,1006,426,5488,947,64814.2%